NORTHAMPTON EXPRESS BOWLS CLUB


                                                                    "C" Team Members            Captain MICK SWIFT

JOHN CARTER

MARTIN JOHNSON

JOHN MOULES

GILES WEST

SAMUEL CHAPPELL

DANNY MILLS


BILL ELLIS

DAVE MOORE

LlOYD SPARROW

JOHN HEPPEL

STUART MOORE

TONY WARREN

                                                        Triples League Fixtures For Express "C"

DATE 9th. May

      RINK 1

1.          S.Chappell

2.          T.Warren 

SKIP    M.Swift

W'Melville"C"

       RINK 2

1.             B. Ellis

2              S. Moore

SKIP       D.Moore

AWAY

      RINK 3

1.          D.Mills

2.          M.Johnson

SKIP     J. Heppell

Match result    42  -  50            2  -  3

DATE 16th.May

      RINK 1

1         Sam  Chappell

2        Tony Warren

SKIP  Mick Swift


Wootton "C"

       RINK 2

1          John Moules

2         Giles West

SKIP   John Carter


HOME   

      RINK 3

1         Danny Mills

2         Stuart Moore

SKIP  Dave Moore

Match result   40  -  44         1.5  -  3.5

DATE 23rd. May

      RINK 1

1            Tony Warren

2           Stuart Moore

SKIP     Dave Moore

Abington "C"

       RINK 2

1            Sam Chappel

2           Giles West

SKIP      John Carter

Home   

      RINK 3

1            Danny Mills

2           Martin Johnson

SKIP     Mick Swift

Match result  48 - 44​         4  ​-  1

DATE 6th.June

      RINK 1

1         Lloyd Sparrow

2        Tony Warren

SKIP  Mick Swift

Earls Barton "B"

       RINK 2

1           Bill Ellis

2           Giles West

SKIP    John Carter

Away   

      RINK 3

1           John Moules

2           Martin Johnson

SKIP      John Heppell

Match result   29  -  58        0  -  5

DATE 20th.June

      RINK 1

1           Martin Johnson     

2           Giles West

SKIP     John Carter

Kettering Lodge

       RINK 2

1              Bill Ellis

2             Stuart Moore

SKIP      Dave Moore

Home   

      RINK 3

1           Lloyd Sparrow

2          Tony Warren

SKIP    Mick Swift

Match results  15  -  75       0  -  5

DATE 27th.June

      RINK 1

1         Sam Chappel

2        Martin Johnson

SKIP  John Carter

Roade "B"

       RINK 2

1        Danny Mills

2        Tony Warren 

SKIP  Mick Swift

Away   

      RINK 3

1         John Moules

2         Stuart Moore

SKIP  Dave Moore

Match result   48  -  40       4  -  1

DATE 4th. July

      RINK 1

1           Sam Chappel

2          Giles West

SKIP    John Carter

Kingsthorpe "C"

       RINK 2

1          Danny Mills

2         Stuart Moore

SKIP  Dave Moore

     Away   

      RINK 3

1          LLoyd Sparrow

2         Tony Warren

SKIP   Mick Swift

Match result    55  -  36        4  -  1

DATE 11th.July

      RINK 1

1          LLoyd Sparrow

2         Mick Swift

SKIP  John Carter

W'Melville "C"

       RINK 2

1         Bill Ellis

2        Tony Warren

SKIP  Dave Moore

Home   

      RINK 3

1        Danny Mills

2        Martin Johnson

SKIP  John Heppell

Match result     56  -  30         4.5  -  0.5

DATE 18th July

      RINK 1

1         Sam Chappel

2         Giles West

SKIP  John Carter

Wootton Grange

       RINK 2

1        Bill Ellis

2        Stuart Moore

SKIP Dave Moore

   Away

      RINK 3

1        LLoyd Sparrow

2        Martin Johnson

SKIP  John Heppel

Match result    TO BE PLAYED LATER

DATE 25th. July

      RINK 1

1          Sam Chappel

2         Martin Johnson

SKIP   John Heppel

Abington"C"

       RINK 2

1           Danny Mills

2          Stuart Moore

SKIP   Dave Moore

   Away

      RINK 3

1           Lloyd Sparrow

2          Tony Warren

SKIP    Mick Swift

Match result  40 - 65​     0 - 5

DATE 1st.Aug.

      RINK 1

1        Martin Johnson

2       Giles West

SKIP John Carter

Earls Barton "B"

       RINK 2

1         Bill Ellis

2        John Heppel

SKIP Dave Moore

Home   

      RINK 3

1        Danny Mills

2       Tony Warren

SKIP Mick Swift

Match result  41 - 52       1 - 4

DATE 8th.Aug.

      RINK 1

1           Giles West

2          John Heppel

SKIP   John Carter

Kettering Lodge

       RINK 2

1         Danny Mills

2         Stuart Moore

SKIP  Dave Moore

Away   

      RINK 3

1         Martin Johnson

2        Tony Warren

SKIP  Mick Swift

Match result    43 - 42      3 - 2

DATE 15th.Aug.

      RINK 1

1          Sam Chappel

2         Tony Warren

SKIP   John Carter

Roade "B"

       RINK 2

1         Bill Ellis

2         Martin Johnson

SKIP   Dave Moore

Home   

      RINK 3

1         John Moules

2         Mick Swift

SKIP   John Heppell

Match result   46 - 58       1-4

Date 22nd.Aug.

      RINK 1

1          Giles West

2         Tony Warren

SKIP  John Carter

Kingsthorpe "C"

       RINK 2

1          Loyd Sparrow

2         Stuart Moore

SKIP  Dave Moore

Home   

      RINK 3

1         Bill Ellis

2         Mick Swift

SKIP  John Heppel

Match result